Accomplishments

WINNERS OF PROMINENT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS:

 

Astral Artists National Auditions

 

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Winners, 2015

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Jonathan Wintringham – Winner, 2013

 

Chamber Music Yellow Springs Competition

 

East End Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize, 2015

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Timothy Harris

 

Chesapeake Chamber Music Competition

 

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize and Gold Medal, 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

 

Coleman Chamber Music Competition

 

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Coleman-Saunderson Prize (1st Prize for Woodwinds & Brass), 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – Alice Coleman Prize (Grand Prize), 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

 

Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition

 

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2009

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

ViM Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2006

Members: Kristin Rarick, Michael Matlock, Dimitrios Kostaras, Rich Miserendino

 

International Saxophone Symposium & Competition (ISSAC)

 

Katherine Weintraub – 1st Prize, 2014

Phil Pierick – 3rd Prize, 2012

 

J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition

 

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – 2nd Prize, 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

 

Jean-Marie Londeix International Saxophone Competition

 

Phil Pierick – 3rd Prize, 2014

Doug O’Connor – 2nd Prize, 2008

 

Music Teachers National Association (Chamber Music Competition)

 

Astutia Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2016

Members: Lauritz Eller, Annie Sawamura, Drew Viavattine, Khanh Nguyen

East End Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2015

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Timothy Harris

Finja Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2014

Members: Jiaqi (Kevin) Zhao, Ainsley Kilgo, Tyler Wiessner, Dan Stenziano

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2009

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

ViM Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2006

Members: Kristin Rarick, Michael Matlock, Dimitrios Kostaras, Rich Miserendino

 

Music Teachers National Association (Young Artist Competition)

 

Lauritz Eller – National 1st Prize, 2016

Myles Boothroyd – National 1st Prize, 2015

Jonathan Wintringham – National 1st Prize, 2013

Matt Evans – National 2nd Prize, 2012

Quinn Lewis – National 3rd Prize, 2009

Doug O’Connor – National 1st Prize, 2007

 

North American Saxophone Alliance (Collegiate Solo Competition)

 

Gabriel Piqué – 1st Prize, 2016

Lauritz Eller – 3rd Prize, 2016

Myles Boothroyd – 1st Prize, 2014

Jonathan Wintringham – 3rd Prize, 2014

Doug O’Connor – 2nd Prize, 2008

 

North American Saxophone Alliance (Quartet Competition)

 

East End Saxophone Quartet – 3rd Prize, 2016

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Tyler Wiessner

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – 2nd Prize, 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize, 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

 

Plowman Chamber Music Competition

 

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Grand Prize & Audience Award, 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet –  1st Prize (Winds Division), 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

 

Vandoren Emerging Artist Competition

 

Aiwen Zhang – 1st Prize, 2016

Gabriel Piqué – 3rd Prize, 2016

Tyler Wiessner – 1st Prize, 2015

Myles Boothroyd – 2nd Prize, 2014

Matthew Amedio – 1st Prize, 2012

Rachel Perry – 3rd Prize, 2012

 

William C. Byrd International Young Artist Competition

 

Katherine Weintraub – 1st Prize, 2013