Distinguished Alumni and Alumni Achievement Awards

Distinguished Alumni Awards

The Eastman School of Music Distinguished Alumni Award is presented to a graduate of the Eastman School in recognition of achievement in the field of music.

 

2016
Mary Jo Heath PhD ’88

 

2015
Paul Burgett BM ’68, MA ’72, PhD ’76
Jon Engberg BM ’54, MM ’56, DMA ’70
Eric Ewazen BM ’76

 

2014
Samuel Hope BM ’67
Allen Vizzutti BM ’74, MM ’76

 

2011
Jeff Beal BM ’85

 

2008
Jeff Tyzik BM ’73, MM ’77

 

Alumni Achievement Awards

The Eastman School of Music Alumni Achievement Award is bestowed at the discretion of the dean upon alumni who embody the essence of the Eastman experience by demonstrating exceptional musicianship, scholarship, and leadership in the arts.

 

2009
Marke C. Volpe BM ’79

 

2007
Charles F. Mangione BM ’63, teacher 1968-1972

 

2006
Alan “Buz” Kohan BM ’55, MM ’56
Eugene Narmour BM ’61, MM ’62
Orpha Caroline Ochse MM ’48, PhD ’53

 

2005
Chuck Daellenbach BM ’66, MA ’68, PhD ’71

 

2004
Joyce Castle MM ’66
Wilma Jensen BM ’51, MM ’52
Doris Bogen Preucil BM ’54
Frederick W. Westphal MA ’39, PhD ’48

 

2003
Charles L. Strouse BM ’47

 

2002
John P. Celentano BM ’37, MA ’41
Robert Glasgow BM ’50, MM ’51
Mitchell Miller BM ’32

 

2001
Richard Bado MM ’83
William Eddins BM ’83, MM ’86

 

2000
William Warfield BM ’42

 

1999
Larry Combs BM ’61
Maria Schneider MM ’85

 

1998
Stephen Geber BM ’65

 

1996
Glenn E. Watkins PhD ’53

 

1994
Robert Baustian BM ’42, MM ’48
William Schmid MM ’65, PhD ’71
Daria Semegen BM ’68

 

1991
Kent W. Kennan BM ’34, MM ’36
Mac R. Morgan BM ’40
Robert H. Willoughby BM ’42

 

1988
Ronald Bishop BM ’56
Robert Fountain BM ’41, MM ’42
Lewis Van Haney BM ’42

 

1985
Jack Beeson BM ’42, MM ’43
William L. Bergsma BA ’42, MM ’43
Alan “Buz” Kohan BM ’55, MM ’56

 

1984
Walfrid E. Kujala BM ’48, MM ’50

 

1982
Alexander M. Courage BM ’41
Gardner Read BM ’36, MM ’37
Richard J. Woitach BM ’56

 

1981
A. Clyde Roller BM ’41

 

1979
Dominick J. Argento PhD ’58

 

1977
Donald G. Johanos BM ’50, MM ’52

 

1976
Catharine Crozier Gleason BM ’36, MM ’41
David B. Gilbert BM ’57, MM ’58

 

1975
David Burge DMA ’56
Raymond Gniewek BM ’53
George T. Walker DMA ’56

 

1974
Daniel J. Patrylak BM ’54, MM ’60

 

1973
Richard Bales BM ’36
Frederick Fennell BM ’37, MM ’39

 

1972
Elaine Bonazzi Carrington BM ’51
John LaMontaine BM ’42
Louis Lane MM ’47
David Ledet MM ’49, PhD ’60
Charles Lutton BM ’41
Robert Ward BM ’39